Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Shreveport Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Shreveport AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Shreveport Louisiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Shreveport LA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Shreveport Crime Index 149427926.64479.3
 
Shreveport Violent Crimes 22491193.1553.5
Shreveport Murders 2814.97
Shreveport Rapes 14074.333.1
Shreveport Robberies 586310.9205.8
Shreveport Aggravated Assaults 1495793.1336.5
 
Shreveport Property Crimes 126936733.53906.1
Shreveport Burglaries 29221550.1813.2
Shreveport Larceny/Thefts 85084513.42601.7
Shreveport Motor Vehicle Thefts 1263670501.5
 
Shreveport Arsons 1  16688.06N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Shreveport crime collection area population of 188,505.
  • Shreveport crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Shreveport crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Shreveport

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Shreveport crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Shreveport crime level is worse than national average.

 SHREVEPORT STATISTICS
 Shreveport Population: 200145
 Male Population: 93333
 Female Population: 106812
 Households: 78662
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.48
Shreveport Population
Shreveport Crime Level:

 MORE LA CRIME STATS
  New Orleans
  Baton Rouge
  Shreveport
  Lafayette
  Lake Charles
  Metairie
  Bossier City
  Slidell
  Monroe
  Alexandria
  Covington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement